Table 4.

Gene ontology analysis of differentially expressed genes.

Gene ontology termCorrected p-valueCount in selection% Count in selection
Cell cycle process6.91E–16269.737827
Cell cycle1.56E–154617.228464
Multicellular organismal development6.29E–147528.089888
Developmental process8.59E–148130.337078
Anatomical structure development1.57E–135520.59925
System development1.57E–135119.101124
Cellular component organization3.05E–134817.977528
Cellular component organization at cellular level4.22E–134817.977528
Cellular component organization or biogenesis8.20E–124817.977528
Cell cycle phase9.66E–12228.2397
Cellular component organization or biogenesis at cellular level1.33E–114817.977528
Multicellular organismal process4.19E–117528.089888
Cell division1.10E–102810.486892
Nervous system development3.68E–103312.35955
M phase3.74E–10228.2397
Organelle organization1.32E–083914.606742
Cellular developmental process1.33E–084115.355805
Cell differentiation1.33E–084115.355805
Organ development1.77E–082910.8614235
Mitotic cell cycle2.37E–08228.2397
Cellular component assembly at cellular level6.85E–08207.490637
Positive regulation of cellular process4.30E–074014.981274
Positive regulation of biological process5.22E–074014.981274
M phase of mitotic cell cycle6.40E–07228.2397
DNA binding9.46E–077327.340824
Cellular component assembly9.46E–07207.490637
Mitosis2.06E–06217.8651686
Nuclear division2.06E–06217.8651686
Organelle fission3.32E–06217.8651686
Anatomical structure morphogenesis5.73E–06165.9925094
Embryo development5.94E–06103.7453184
Negative regulation of biological process8.17E–06197.116105
Neurogenesis1.17E–05155.6179776
Organ morphogenesis2.01E–05114.11985
Regulation of cell proliferation2.10E–052710.11236
Cellular macromolecular complex assembly2.11E–05207.490637
Central nervous system development2.34E–05103.7453184
Negative regulation of cellular process2.34E–05197.116105
Cellular macromolecular complex subunit organization2.52E–05207.490637
Regulation of developmental process4.17E–0551.8726592
Protein polymerization5.46E–0593.3707864
Cytoplasmic microtubule5.50E–0572.621723
DNA-dependent DNA replication initiation6.27E–0562.247191
Cell fate commitment6.27E–0593.3707864
Pattern specification process6.27E–05145.243446
Response to external stimulus6.69E–0510.37453184
Cellular component biogenesis6.70E–05207.490637
Tube morphogenesis1.01E–0410.37453184
DNA replication1.01E–04155.6179776
Regulation of cell cycle1.19E–04114.11985
Neural tube development1.19E–0462.247191
Chromosome1.28E–04145.243446
Chordate embryonic development1.37E–0472.621723
Embryo development ending in birth or egg hatching1.55E–0472.621723
Negative regulation of cell proliferation1.58E–04124.494382
Generation of neurons1.64E–0462.247191
Regulation of cell differentiation1.64E–0431.1235955
Tube development1.90E–0420.7490637
Tissue morphogenesis2.50E–0431.1235955
Microtubule-based process2.63E–04124.494382
Regulation of macromolecule metabolic process2.64E–047528.089888
Biological regulation3.12E–0410037.453182
Macromolecular complex assembly3.32E–04207.490637
Macromolecular complex subunit organization3.32E–04207.490637
Brain development4.09E–0462.247191
Nucleus4.09E–0413751.31086
Gliogenesis4.52E–0441.4981273
Regulation of biological process4.68E–0410037.453182
Microtubule cytoskeleton4.97E–04165.9925094
Regulation of metabolic process6.17E–047628.46442
Sensory organ development7.76E–0441.4981273
Negative regulation of cell differentiation8.23E–0431.1235955
Response to stimulus8.78E–0493.3707864
Cell proliferation9.19E–04134.8689137
DNA conformation change9.32E–04114.11985
Embryonic morphogenesis0.00101083631.1235955
DNA packaging0.001010836114.11985
Protein binding0.00103477515658.426968
Microtubule-based movement0.00124575124.494382
Biological process0.00137154120376.02996
Actin filament organization0.00140556251.8726592
Regulation of cellular metabolic process0.0014708546825.468164
Camera-type eye development0.00155989431.1235955
Neuron differentiation0.00158390262.247191
Nucleosome assembly0.001716816114.11985
Cell development0.00171681631.1235955
Negative regulation of developmental process0.00171681631.1235955
Regulation of epithelial cell proliferation0.00171681610.37453184
Cytoskeleton organization0.00174814272.621723
Leukocyte migration0.00174814220.7490637
Positive regulation of transcription from RNA polymerase II promoter0.001799044238.614232
Embryonic organ development0.00191369220.7490637
Chromatin assembly0.001913692114.11985
Positive regulation of macromolecule metabolic process0.0020416412710.11236
Protein-DNA complex assembly0.002041641114.11985
Nucleosome organization0.002041641114.11985
Viral infectious cycle0.0023006841.4981273
Eye development0.00235662741.4981273
Protein-DNA complex subunit organization0.002392596114.11985
Cell fate specification0.00315097851.8726592
Gamma-aminobutyric acid metabolic process0.00316483841.4981273
Negative regulation of cell cycle0.00339416551.8726592
Cellular component0.00351110318569.28839
Heart development0.003523669114.11985
Regulation of cellular process0.0035473149334.83146
Response to stress0.00399973872.621723
Regulation of gene expression0.0042080257528.089888
Cellular process0.00530340912145.31835
Positive regulation of transcription, DNA-dependent0.005370182248.988764
Regionalization0.00546366982.9962547
Positive regulation of cell proliferation0.005663401145.243446
Response to wounding0.00572269541.4981273
Positive regulation of RNA metabolic process0.005722695248.988764
Positive regulation of metabolic process0.0071057372710.11236
Glial cell differentiation0.00710573731.1235955
Hindbrain development0.00710573720.7490637
O-fucosylpeptide 3-beta-N-acetylglucosaminyltransferase activity0.00710573731.1235955
Dorsal/ventral pattern formation0.00877232482.9962547
Embryonic organ morphogenesis0.00877232410.37453184
Epidermis morphogenesis0.00877232410.37453184
Cytoskeletal part0.009421547155.6179776
Tissue development0.00955132951.8726592
Cellular component movement0.00955132962.247191